ico-cabins

Méribel, The Heart of the “Vallées”

The valley of Méribel is one of the longest in the French Alps (22km). It goes from Bride-les-Bains (600m) to the peaks of Péclet-Poiset (3560m). In 1938, British Colonel Peter Lindsay went skiing in this valley and decided to create a resort. Patiently, and betraying neither nature nor local architecture, he ended up fashioning a harmonious destination devoted to skiing. Méribel-Mottaret is located at 1700m. Created in 1972, at the foot of Mont-Vallon, the resort is a synthesis of both traditional and functional architecture. One of Méribel’s assets is its diversity: 14 villages and hamlets sprinkled along the valley, together with a multitude of paths that lead hikers, on foot or snowshoe, to unspoilt peaks and spectacular vistas.

In Meribel, From the Snow to the Table recommends...

  • L’Hélios Hôtel

    5 star Hotel
    Gourmet Restaurant
    Make a reservation
    + 33 (0)4 79 24 22 42
  • Le Grand Cœur & Spa

    Gourmet Restaurant
    Regional Products
    Make a reservation
    +33 4 79 08 60 03
  • Allodis Hôtel

    Gourmet Restaurant
    Panoramic terrace
    Make a reservation
    + 33 (0)4 79 00 56 00
  • Le Cookie’s Club

    Restaurant
    International Cuisine
    Make a reservation
    + 33 (0)4 79 08 60 26
  • La table du Ruitor

    Argentinean Grill Restaurant
    Make a reservation
    + 33(0)4 79 00 48 48
  • Hotel Le Mottaret

    Hotel Restaurant
    Make a reservation
    +33 (0)4 79 00 47 47
  • Les Crêtes

    Mountain Restaurant
    Make a reservation
    +33(0)6 09 40 51 04
  • Café del Mott

    Friendly Restaurant
    Burgers, Grill and Music
    Make a reservation
    +33 (0)4 79 00 47 47

From the Snow to the table also recommends...

Le Kaila - l’Ekrin* / Laurent Azoulay / 1 étoile Michelin / 04.79.41.69.20 / 04.79.41.69.35
L’Allodis / 04.79.00.56.00
Le Grand Cœur / 04.79.08.60.03
L’Orée du Bois / 04.79.00.50.30
L’Hélios / 04.79.24.22.42
Le Savoy / 04.79.55.55.50
La Table du Ruitor / Méribel-Mottaret. Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès ski. 04.79.00.36.44
Le Mont-Vallon Le Chalet Schuss / Méribel Mottaret. Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès au ski / 04.79.00.44.00
Le Bistrot de l’Orée / Méribel. 04.79.00.31.29
Chez Kiki / Méribel. 04.79.08.66.68
O Cimes / Méribel. 04.79.00.74.69
La Flambée / Méribel. 04.79.00.31.70
La Grange / Méribel. 04.79.08.53.19
Aux Petits Oignons / Méribel. 04.79.08.64.62
Le Blanchot / Méribel. 04.79.00.55.78
Le Café des Pistes / Méribel. 0479084767
Le Bar à vins St Amour / M Méribel. 0479003527
La Baleine Blanche / Méribel. 0479004287
Les Glaciers / Méribel. 0479004287
Le Bowling de Méribel / Méribel. 0479003644
Le Cactus / Méribel. 0479005367
Le Castors / Méribel. 0479085279
L’Evolution / Méribel. 0479004426
Le Refuge / Méribel. 0479086197
EN’K / Méribel. 0479011375
Le Kouisena / Méribel. 0479088923
L’Eterlou / Méribel. 0479088900
Le Rond Point des Pistes / M Méribel. 0479003751
La Cantine d’Alvar / Méribel. 0479066089
Tsarette Spice Alt1600 / Méribel. 0479085126
L’Igloo / Méribel. 0479080784
Le Palais d’Or / M Méribel. 0479005821
Le Tremplin, / Méribel. 0479003795
La Crêperie Bibi Phoque / Méribel. 0479003093
Le Poste / M Méribel. 0479007431
Scott’s / Méribel. 0479003961
Chez From « Ton » / Méribel. 0479085548
La Galette / Méribel. 0479085390
La Taverne / Méribel. 0479003245
Le Cèpe / Méribel. 0479224608
Le Cro Magnon / Méribel. 0479005738
Le Clos Bernard – Chalet restaurant / Méribel. 0479000007
Le Grenier / Méribel Mottaret. 0479004433
Le Rastro / Méribel Mottaret.0479004151
La Taverne du Crocrodile / Méribel Mottaret.0479004585
La Tarentaise / Méribel Mottaret.0479004243
La Pizzeria du Mottaret / Méribel Mottaret.0479004050
La Vielle Crêperie / Méribel Mottaret.0479004003
Zig Zag / Méribel Mottaret.0479004740
La Table du Ruitor / Méribel Mottaret.0479003664
Le Dell Mott / Méribel Mottaret.0479004747
La Belle de Savoie / MMéribel Mottaret.0479005390
La Brizolée / Méribel Mottaret.0479004670
La Côte Brune / Méribel Mottaret. 0479004097
Le New Merib’s / Méribel Mottaret.0479004332
Le Grain de Sel / Méribel Mottaret / 0479061217
L’Hermine / Méribel Mottaret.0479004040
Le Chrismaran / Méribel Mottaret.0479004051
L’Adray Télébar / Cookies Club / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479086026
Le Monchu / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479224609
Les Rhodos / Ouvert midi et soir / Terrasse / Accès au ski. 0479005092
La Fruitière / Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479005831
La Folie Douce / Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479005831
L’Arpasson / Club. Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479085479
Les Crêtes / Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0609405104
Le ROK / Accès piéton. Terrasse. Accès Ski. 0479004481
Côte 2000 / Terrasse. Accès Ski. 0479005540
Les Pierres Plates / Terrasse. Accès Ski. 0479004238
Sitelle / Terrasse. Accès Ski. 0479004348
Le Chalet de Togniat / Terrasse. Accès Ski. 0479004511
Bar Restaurant de Tuéda / Accès piéton et ski de fond. 0479010751
Espace confort Le plan des mains / Terrasse. Accès Ski. 0479073106
Le Kaila & Spa Nuxe / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479416920. Méribel 73550
Le Grand Cœur / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479086003. Méribel 73550
L’Allodis & Spa / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479005600. Méribel 73550
Le Savoy / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479555550. Méribel 73550
Hôtel Le Coucou / Ouvert midi et soir. 0457583737. Les Allues Méribel 73550.
Les Grangettes / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479005367. Méribel 73550
La Chaudane / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479086176. Méribel 73550
Le 80 / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479086176. Méribel 73550
L’Eterlou – Le Tremplin / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479086176. Méribel 73550
Le Merilys / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479086900. Méribel 73550
L’Orée du Bois / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479005030. Méribel 73550
Le Génépi / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479086166. Méribel 73550
Le Parc Alpin / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479082963. Méribel 73550
Le Yeti / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479005115. Méribel 73550
L’Adray Télébar / Ouvert midi et soir. Châlet Hôtel. 0479086026. Méribel 73550
L’Hélios / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479242242. Méribel 73550
Lac Bleu / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479086536. Méribel 73550
Le Doron / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479086002. Méribel 73550
Le Roc / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479003618. Méribel 73550
L’Antares – Club MED / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. 0479232823. Méribel 73550
Le Chalet / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479232823. Méribel 73550
Le Cassiopée Antares / Ouvert midi et soir. 0479232823. Méribel 73550
L’Alpen Ruitor / Méribel-Mottaret 73550 / Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479004848
Le Mont-Vallon / Méribel-Mottaret 73550. Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479004400
Aroles Hôtel / Méribel-Mottaret 73550. Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479004040
Hôtel du Mottaret / Méribel-Mottaret 73550. Ouvert midi et soir. Terrasse. Accès au ski. 0479004747
Office de Tourisme  / 27 Place Maurice Front - 73550 Les Allues. Ouvert de 9h-12h à 14h-17h. 04.79.08.60.01 Voir le site
Méribel Réservations / 04.79.08.60.01 Voir le site
Mairie des Allues / 24 Rue de la Resse - 73550 Les Allues / Ouvert de 8h-12h à 13h-17h / 04.79.00.50.00 / Voir le site
Service des pistes S3V Méribel-Mottaret / 04.79.08.04.09 / Voir le site
Méribel Alpina / 04.79.08.65.32 / Voir le site
Savoie – Hélicoptères / 07.84.32.26.36 /
Service des pistes S3V / 04.79.08.04.09 / Voir le site
Savoie – Hélicoptères / 07.84.32.26.36 / Voir le site
ESF Méribel / 04.79.08.60.31 / Ouvert de 9h à 17h Voir le site
ESF Méribel-Mottaret / 04.79.00.49.49 / Ouvert de 9h à 17h
ESF Méribel-La Chaudanne / 04.79.08.58.81 / Ouvert de 9h à 17h
ESF Méribel – Rond Point / 04.79.08.89.42 / Ouvert de 9h à 17h
Les Saturnins / Méribel / 04.79.08.66.90
Les P’tits Loups / Méribel-la-Chaudanne / 04.79.08.66.90
Les P’tits Loups / Méribel-la-Rond-Point / 04.79.00.60.60
Les P’tits Loups / Méribel-Mottaret / 04.79.00.36.36